20.4 C
Jerusalem
Saturday, January 28, 2023
Israel TransportJerusalem City Tour Bus - Route 99

Jerusalem City Tour Bus – Route 99

Must Read

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Last Updated on November 7, 2021

Jerusalem Panoramic City Tour Bus Route No. 99

Hebrew: תחבורה ציבורית בירושלים קו 99  

When traveling in Israel,  you should take in one of Jerusalem’s popular attractions –  the Egged No. 99 sightseeing, double-decker bus. It’s a great way to see the city.  The 99 bus takes you on a panoramic,  circular route that stops at 24 of the most popular tourist sites in Jerusalem. One of the ticket options allows you to get on and off  the bus an unlimited number of times for up to 48 hours.

Bus 99 tickets

There are 4 different types of tickets

  1. The panoramic tour – without an option to hop on or off the bus
  2. A day excursion
  3. A ticket valid for 24 hours
  4. A ticket valid for 48 hours

Rout 99 – Bus stops and bus times

 StationTimes
 1Central Bus Station09:00 11:00 13:30 15:45
 2Mahane Yehuda Market09:03 11:03 13:33 15:48
 3Davidka Square09:04 11:04 13:34 15:49
 4Novotel Hotel09:10 11:10 13:40 15:55
 5Grand Court Hotel09:10 11:10 13:40 15:55
 6Ammunition Hill09:11 11:11 13:41 15:56
 7Regency Hotel09:15 11:15 13:45 16:00
 8Haddassa Medical Center09:15 11:15 13:45 16:00
 9Mount Scopus09:20 11:20 13:50 16:05
 10Lions Gate09:25 11:25 13:55 16:10
 11City of David | Dung Gate09:27 11:27 13:57 16:12
 12Mount Zion09:28 11:28 13:58 16:13
 13Jaffa Gate09:32 11:32 14:02 16:17
 14 King David09:39 11:39 14:09 16:24
 15 Ha-Khan Theater09:43 11:43 14:13 16:28
 16 Ha-As Promenade09:53 11:53 14:23 16:38
 17Malkha Mall10:07 12:07 14:37 16:52
 18Biblical Zoo10:10 12:10 14:40 16:55
 19Herzel Museum10:20 12:20 14:50 17:05
 20Yad VaShem10:22 12:22 14:52 17:07
 21The Science Museum | Givat Ram University10:31 12:31 15:01 17:16
 22Bible Lands Museum | The Israel Museum10:33 12:33 15:03 17:18
 23The Knesset10:34 12:34 15:04 17:19
 24The Supreme Court10:35 12:35 15:05 17:20

Route Map

jerusalem 99 routes
Panoramic bus 99 – Jerusalem route

Top Tips

  • Take advantage of the personal headsets that enable you to listen to explanations in 8 languages: Hebrew, Arabic, English, French, German, Russian, Italian and Spanish.
  • On Fridays, the first bus leaves the Central Bus Station at 09:00, there is another bus at 11:30 and the last bus before Shabbat, leaves the CBS  at 13:30.
  • Tickets can be bought from the bus driver or at your hotel
  • When touring Israel in the summer, always make sure you have drinking water with you.  Summer’s are hot and it is easy to dehydrate.

Comments
Business Directory

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles