8.2 C
Jerusalem
Sunday, February 5, 2023
Older PostsYom Ha'Atzmaut Celebrations 2017

Yom Ha’Atzmaut Celebrations 2017

Must Read

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Last Updated on July 19, 2021

Yom Ha’Atzmaut 2017 – What’s Happening in Israel?

69th Independence Day Celebrations in the Main Centers

Official Ceremonies, Free Concerts, Picnic Spots, Free Museums, IDF Bases, Fly-overs…

Activities for Monday 1st May & Tuesday 2nd May, 2017

Official Ceremonies & Free Concerts

Please note:  The schedules and artists listed here may actually change or differ on the evening especially where an artist is scheduled to perform at multiple locations. Only the main attractions are included in this list.

This list is being updated daily as soon as the information comes in.

Afula

  • Peer Tassi
  • Adir Getz
  • Daniel Yafe
  • Maor Edri

Arad

List of performing artists not yet published.

Ariel

Sarit Hadad

Ashdod

  • Miri Masika
  • Static
  • Ben-El
  • Eden Ben Zaken

Ashkelon

  • Rotem Cohen
  • Lior Narkis

Beer Sheva

  • Eliad
  • Amir Benyun

Bet Shemesh

  • Mosh Ben-Ari
  • Regev Hod
  • Oshry Abergil
  • Katrix
  • Doron Biton

Eilat

On the Promenade near the Mall

  • •Near the Bridge – a stage for local groups
  • •Folk dancing near the Bridge

Givatayim

  • Dag HaNachash
  • Dudu Tasa
  • Izkis
  • Etti Biton

Haifa

  • Eyal Golan
  • Balkan Beat Box
  • Doctor Casper
  • Hatikvah 6
  • Ethnix
  • Natan Goshen
  • Lee Biran
  • Avior Malseh
  • Peer Tassi

Herzliyah

  • Peer Tassi
  • Harel Skaat
  • Mosh Ben-Ari

Hod Hasharon

  • Kobi Afelelo
  • Avraham Tal
  • HaDag HaNachash

Holon

  • Hanni Nachmias
  • Subliminal
  • Uzi Fuchs
  • Shimi Tavori
  • Shiri Maimon
  • Skuzzi

Jerusalem

Mount Herzl – Official Celebration (By invitation only)

  • 19:45 – Yizkor, Speaker of the Knesset, Candle lighting ceremony, Flag raising ceremony, Various dance troupes and IDF Choirs, Fireworks display. The ceremony will be televised on local TV channels.

Kotel HaMaravi (Western Wall)

•8:00pm Prayers and partying

Street parties and happenings all around Jerusalem.  Also appearing are:

  • The Revivo Project
  • Arik Sinai
  • Idan Amadi
  • Alma Zohar
  • Kobi Peretz

Karmiel

+

Kfar Saba

  • Balkan Beat Box
  • Dani Sanderson
  • Ido B & Tzuki
  • Talisman
  • Peer Tassi
  • Zion Golan
  • Regev Hod

Kfar Shmariyahu

  • Dani Sanderson

Kiryat Bialik

  • Moshe Peretz
  • Dudu Aharon
  • Noa Kirel

Kiryat Ono

  • Revivo Project
  • Eve and Lir

Maale Adumim

+

Modiin, Maccabim, Reut

  • Tippex
  • Mosh Ben Ari

Netanya

  • Daniel Moreshet
  • Yarden Jarufi
  • Shaked Komemi
  • Keren Peles
  • Anna RF
  • Ma Kashur and others

Petach Tikva

  • Eden Ben Zaken
  • Omer Adam
  • Itai Levi
  • Moran Mazoz
  • Adi Cohen

Raanana

  • Roni Duani
  • Botner and Yaldei HaHutz
  • Strong Black Coffee
  • Doron Biton
  • Hatikvah 6

Ramleh

  • Shani Yitzhari
  • Matan Cohen
  • Louis Eli
  • Golan Avraham
  • Gilat Yifrach

Rehovot

  • Shiri Maimon
  • Skuzzy
  • Doron Biton
  • Dikla
  • Shlomit Aharon
  • Shimon Levi

Rishon LeZion

  • Avri Lider
  • Margol
  • Micki Gavrielov
  • Miri Maseka
  • Nadav Gadge
  • Static and Ben-El
  • Hatikvah 6
  • HaDag HaNachash
  • Skuzzy

Ramat Gan

  • Muki
  • Jeremy Kaplan
  • HaDag HaNachash
  • Kobi Aflelo
  • Monica Sex
  • Maor Cohen
  • Harek Skaat
  • Efrat Gosh

Ramat HaSharon

  • Keren Peles
  • Rami Fortis
  • Assaf Amdurski
  • Ethnix
  • Ronni Dalumi

Rosh HaAyin

  • Ethnix
  • Doron Biton
  • Oren Chen
  • Zion Golan
  • Uziah Tzadok
  • Itzik Dadia

Shoham

  • Avraham Tal
  • Izzy

Tel Aviv

  • Dudu Tassa
  • Ori Banai
  • Elena Avital
  • Avri Lider
  • Shimon Buskila

Tivon

+

Tzfat

+

Yavne

+

More fun activities for Tuesday 2nd, 2017

Cultural Activities

The Ministry of Culture & Sport as well as The Society for the Preservation of Heritage sites sponsor entrance to a selection of museums, heritage sites and visitor centers across Israel

Please call before you go – book, verify opening hours, guided tours and other details

Southern Israel

  • Yad LaIsha HaLochemet in Nitzanim – Tel: 08-6727895
  • The Open Museum in Negba  – Tel:  050-55605540
  • From Holocaust to Revival Museum in Yad Mordechai  – Tel: 08-6720599 , 052-3923104
  • The Water and Security Museum in Nir Am  – Tel: 050-5709042
  • Mitzpe Gvulot – Kibbutz Gvulot  – Tel: 054-7919000
  • Ben Gurion’s Desert Home (Sde Boker) – Tel: 08-6560469
  • Maoz across from Gaza in Kibbutz Saad – Tel:052-3726644
  • The Joe Alon Center for Bedouin Culture at Kibbutz Lahav  – Tel: 08-9913322
  • The Revivim Museum named for Yosef Weitz – Tel:  08-6562570 \ 08-656263
  • Metzudat Yoav, The Givati Museum – Tel:  08-6611316
  • B’erot BaNegev Visitors’ Center – Kibbutz Alumim – Tel: 08-9937300

Jerusalem Area

  • The Old Yishuv Court Museum – Tel: 02-6276319, 052-4002478
  • Ammunition Hill Memorial Site – Tel: 02-5829392/3
  • The Yellin House – in Motza – Tel: 052-4257345
  • The Gush Etzion Visitors’ Center – Tel: 02-9935160
  • The Tower of David Museum – Tel: 02-626533
  • The Underground Prisoners Museum in Jerusalem – Tel: 02-6233166
  • The Shai Agnon House – Tel: 02-6716498
  • The Bank of Israel Visitor’s Center – advance booking required – Tel: 02-6552828,0 2-6552520, 02-6552718
  • Alone on the Walls of Jerusalem – Tel: 02-6265906
  • Menachem Begin Heritage Center –  Tel: 02-5652020 02-5652011
  • Yad LaShiryon at Latrun – Tel: 08-9784321

Tel Aviv and the Center

  • Independence Hall – Tel: 03-5106426,  03-5173942
  • The Israeli Museum at the Rabin Center – advance booking required – Tel:.*4585
  • Ben-Gurion House – 03-5221010
  • The Jabotinsky Museum – Tel: 03-5287320
  • The Joseph Bau House – Tel: 054-4301499
  • Rokach House – for more info: – Tel: 03-5168042
  • IDF Historical Collection Museum – Tel: 03-5172913 , 03-5161346
  • The Etzel Museum – Tel: 03-525-3307
  • The Hagana Museum –  Tel: 03-560862
  • The Lechi Museum – Tel: 03-6820288
  • The Etzel 1948 Museum – Tel: 03-5177180 , 03-5172044
  • The Nachum Gutman Museum of Art – Tel: 03-5161970
  • The Hosmasa Museum – Holon – Tel: 03-5050425
  • The Mikveh Israel Visitors Center – advance booking required – Tel:  03-5030489
  • The Rishon L’Tzion Museum – Tel: 03-9598862,  03-9598890
  • The Eran Shamir Moshava Museum in Mazkeret Batya – Tel:08-9349525
  • Ayalon Institute, Rehovot Tel: 08-9406552
  • Weizmann House, Rehovot – Tel: 08-9343230

Northern Israel

  • The Sliqim at Kfar Giladi – Tel:  052-2512915
  • HaShomer House Museum – Tel:  04-6941565
  • Tel Hai Courtyard – Tel: 04-6951333
  • The Birya Fortress – Tel:  04-6922433
  • The Restored Pioneer Village at Rosh Pinah – Tel:  04-6936913
  • The Kinneret Courtyard – Tel:  04-6709117
  • Naharayim Experience in Gesher – Tel:  04-6752685
  • The Palmach Cave – Tel: 04-9898946 ,052-4471109
  • The Historic Nahalal Police Station – Tel:  04-6415073
  • The Nahalal “Sliq” – Tel: 052-3347194
  • The Pioneer Settlers Museum – Kibbutz Yifat Tel:  04-6548974
  • HaReut Museum – Tel:   04-6432810
  • The Chaim Shturman House – at Kibbutz Ein Harud – Tel: 04-6486337 |  04-6486328
  • Beit HaMeiri, Tsfat – Tel:  04-6921939
  • The Tower and Stockade Museum at Hanita – Tel: 04-9859677
  • The Jezreel Valley Train Museum – Kfar Yehoshua – Tel:  04-9534226
  • Clandestine Immigration Boat Tour, Atlit – Tel:  04-9841980
  • The Goara Museum of the Hagana – Tel:  04-9597402
  • The Treasures in the Walls Museum, Akko. – Tel:  04-9911004
  • The Underground Prisoners Museum, Akko – Tel: 04-9911375
  • The Fisher House, Kiryat Ata – Tel:  04-8440207
  • The Museum of the First Aliyah in Zichron – Tel:  04-6294777
  • The Hannah Senesh House, Kibbutz Sdot Yam – Tel:  04-6364366   052-8795366
  • The Gdudim House Museum – Tel: 09-8822212
  • The Khan Museum, Hadera – Tel: 04-6322330 , 04-6324562
  • The Haifa City Museum – Tel: 04-9115888  
  • The Herman Struk Museum – Tel: 04-6359962 
  • The National Maritime Museum – Tel: 04-853662 

Also

  • The Israel Museum
  • The Open Museum in Omer
  • The Open Museum in Tefen
  • The Open Museum in Tel-Hai
  • Ramat HaNadiv in Zichron Yaakov

Israel Defense Force – IDF

Every year the Israel Defense Force allows members of the public access to some of the army, navy or air-force bases.  The bases listed below will be open on Thursday from 9 am – 2 pm

Navy Base

  • Ashdod – together with the Ashdod Port

Army Bases

Northern Command

  • Beit Hillel, Elika and Maalot

Central Command

  • Hativa Merhavit – Shomrom & in the Beka
  • Kiryat Arba, ‘Um Tzefa’, Karmi Tzur, Alfei Menashe, Givat Hatachmoshet (Jerusalem), Ariel & Shaked

Southern Command

  • Machaneh Natan
  • Matzadot Natan
  • Matzadot Yoav
  • Rahan and Sderot Bases

Air Force

Israel Ground Forces – Infantry

  • Latrun

Air-Force jets will also be a flying over the following cities and towns (from 10:40 am)

Beer Sheva, Yerucham, Dimona, Arad, Kiryat Gat, Jerusalem, Beit Shean, Afula, Nazareth, Tiberias, Katzrin, Tzfat, Carmiel, Nahariya, Haifa, Cesearea, Netanya, TelAviv, Ashdod, Ashkelon, Sderot, Netivot, Ofakim and Hatezerim.

Camping this long-weekend? 

Seasoned campers share their top tips…

Comments
Business Directory

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles