Wednesday, 11 December 2019
Local Time In Israel Asia - Jerusalem

 

(Reading time: 2 - 3 minutes)

 Jerusalem Panoramic Bus Route No. 99

Hebrew: תחבורה ציבורית בירושלים - קו אוטובוס מס. 99

 

When traveling in Israel,  you should take in one of Jerusalem's popular attractions -  the Egged No. 99 sightseeing, double-decker bus. It's a great way to see the city.  The 99 bus takes you on a panoramic,  circular route that stops at 24 of the most popular tourist sites in Jerusalem. A ticket allows you to get on and off  the bus an unlimited number of times for up to 48 hours.

Jerusalem 99 tour bus

Image credit: Wikipedia

Types of Tickets for the No.99 Bus

There are 4 different types of tickets

  1. The panoramic tour - without an option to hop on or off the bus
  2. A day excursion
  3. A ticket valid for 24 hours
  4. A ticket valid for 48 hours

 

Route 99 -  Bus stops and bus times 

  Station Times
 1 Central Bus Station 09:00 11:00 13:30 15:45
 2 Makhane Yehuda Market 09:03 11:03 13:33 15:48
 3 Davidka Square 09:04 11:04 13:34 15:49
 4 Novotel Hotel 09:10 11:10 13:40 15:55
 5 Grand Court Hotel 09:10 11:10 13:40 15:55
 6 Ammunition Hill 09:11 11:11 13:41 15:56
 7 Regency Hotel 09:15 11:15 13:45 16:00
 8 Haddassa Medical Center 09:15 11:15 13:45 16:00
 9 Mount Scopus 
09:20 11:20 13:50 16:05
 10 Lions Gate 09:25 11:25 13:55 16:10
 11 City of David | Dung Gate 09:27 11:27 13:57 16:12
 12 Mount Zion
09:28 11:28 13:58 16:13
 13 Jaffa Gate 09:32 11:32 14:02 16:17
 14  King David 09:39 11:39 14:09 16:24
 15  Ha-Khan Theater 09:43 11:43 14:13 16:28
 16  Ha-As Promenade 09:53 11:53 14:23 16:38
 17 Malkha Mall 10:07 12:07 14:37 16:52
 18 Biblical Zoo 10:10 12:10 14:40 16:55
 19 Herzel Museum 10:20 12:20 14:50 17:05
 20 Yad VaShem 10:22 12:22 14:52 17:07
 21 The Science Museum | Givat Ram University 10:31 12:31 15:01 17:16
 22 Bible Lands Museum | The Israel Museum 10:33 12:33 15:03 17:18
 23 The Knesset 10:34 12:34 15:04 17:19
 24 The Supreme Court 10:35 12:35 15:05 17:20

 

Route Map

 jerusalem 99 routes

 

Top Tips

  • Take advantage of the personal headsets that enable you to listen to explanations in 8 languages: Hebrew, Arabic, English, French, German, Russian, Italian and Spanish.
  • On Fridays, the first bus leaves the Central Bus Station at 09:00, there is another bus at 11:30 and the last bus before Shabbat, leaves the CBS  at 13:30.
  • Tickets can be bought from the bus driver or at your hotel
  • When touring Israel in the summer, always make sure you have drinking water with you.  Summer's are hot and it is easy to dehydrate.

Transport information services...